Privacy notice

This privacy notice (hereinafter the “notice“) explains how Advokaadibüroo AK OÜ (hereinafter the “law firm“ or “us“) collects or processes in any other manner the personal data of its clients and visitors of the website www.kallavus.ee (hereinafter the “website“), as well as the personal data of individuals, processing of which is necessary for provision of legal services to the clients of the law firm (all such persons, including individual clients or the representatives of legal persons, as well as the visitors of the website are referred to as “you” or the “data subject”).

This notice describes the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “data”) by the law firm as a data controller. This means that the law firm individually or along with others determine the purposes and means of processing of personal data.

1. Data controller

Advokaadibüroo AK OÜ
Registry code: 14209287
Address: Pärnu road 20, 10141 Tallinn, Estonia
Email: info@kallavus.ee

2. What categories of personal data the law firm processes?

The personal data we process includes, but is not limited, to the following:

Main data: this includes, inter alia, your name and surname, personal identification number, date of birth, citizenship, residency, profession, photo or video records which you have provided to us for your identification.
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data from you, also we obtain certain main data from public registries and databases (e.g. Company Registration Portal). It cannot be out ruled that your data has been provided to us by a third person in connection with provision of legal services by us.

Contact details: this includes, inter alia, a phone number, an email address and a home address.
Sources of collection of data: we collect this data from you when you, for example, enter your contact details (e.g. email address) when filling out a contact form on the website, also we get certain personal data (e.g. email address) from public registries and databases (incl. Company Registration Portal). It cannot be out ruled that your data has been provided to us by a third person in connection with provision of legal services by us.

Document data: number of an identity document (e.g. passport or an ID-card), date of issue, expiry date and other information related to this, also a photo of your identity document which you have provided to us for your identification.
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data from you when you provide us with your identity document, or the data is provided to us by a third person in connection with provision of legal services by us.

Background check data: this includes data which is collected by the law firm in order to adhere to requirements arising from relevant legislation (incl. Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act), e.g. the data whether you have been involved in money laundering or terrorist financing or whether you are the subject of international financial sanctions.
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data from you, also we get certain background check data from public registries and databases (incl. Company Registration Portal, Financial Sanctions Database).

Service data: this includes data which reflect your activities in connection with the services provided by us to you, including the data regarding the content of requested or ordered services, the information regarding the agreements entered into by you and the data regarding potential breach of agreement. In addition, an information concerning client communication related to provision of legal services (e.g. correspondence related to provision of legal services).
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data from you, as well as via your ordering and using of the services provided by the law firm.

Transaction data: the details of transactions made from your payment account, including payer’s name, date of payment, currency, amount of payment and payment details.
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data from you, from third persons in connection with provision of legal services or from the financial institution providing the services to our law firm.

Special categories of personal data: these are the data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
Sources of collection of data: the purpose of our law firm is not to collect the special categories of personal data, but such data can be disclosed to us occasionally, e.g. if such data is disclosed during the client relationship. Collection of the special categories of personal data (from you, as well as from other sources) can be also possible, if it is necessary for provision of legal services (e.g. on the basis of § 41 of the Bar Association Act).

Website visit data: this includes the data which is generated as a result of visiting and using the website (e.g. the data regarding how you use the website, the IP address and your location). Please see the explanation in section “Cookies and other web technologies” below.
Sources of collection of data: we receive the data when you visit and use the website.

3. The purpose and the legal grounds for processing of personal data

The law firm relies on the following four legal grounds upon processing of your personal data:

Fulfilment of the contractCompliance with the legal obligationLegitimate interestConsent

The law firm processes the personal data on this legal ground, if it is necessary for fulfilment of the contract or for taking measures prior to concluding of such contract based on your request.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Pre-contractual relations (request of fee quotes and response to such requests)Main data, contact data
Identification of the clientMain data, contact data, document data
Keeping and developing a client relationship (concluding the contract, transferring
the information related to fulfilment of the contract, handling of claims)
Main data, contact data, document data, background check data, service data
Calculating and managing service-related charges (including reports on provided
legal services and time records)
Main data, contact data
Invoicing (making and submitting invoices, receiving payments)Main data, contact data, service data, transaction data
Provision of legal servicesMain data, contact data, service data, document data, background check data

The law firm processes personal data on this legal ground, if the legal obligation for processing arises from the law.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Avoidance of conflict of interestMain data, contact data, service data
Fulfilment of due diligence obligation, including for prevention of money laundering and terrorist financingMain data, contact data, service data, document data, background check data
Notification of the client about activities related to provision of legal services (information exchange)Main data, contact data, service data
Keeping the records of ongoing issuesMain data, service data
Bookkeeping (including storage of accounting source documents)Main data, contact data, service data
Notification and response to the information requests of public authorities and government institutions, as well as the bodies of the Estonian Bar Association (considering the restrictions imposed by law, including the obligation of professional secrecy)Main data, contact data, service data, document data, background check data

The legitimate interest means that the law firm does not have to process your data necessarily for fulfilment of contract and the law firm does not have the obligation arising from the law, but processing of personal data is still necessary. This may be necessary, inter alia, for the development of services and products provided by the law firm by improving them for you and to protect the property, clients and employees of the law firm, as well as for making business decisions.

You have the right to ask clarifications from the law firm regarding the processing based on the legitimate interest by sending the request to info@kallavus.ee. You also have the right to send the objection, if you find that processing of your data for the purposes provided below infringe your rights.

The overview below regarding processing of data based on the legitimate interest is not exhaustive. The law firm may process your personal data for other purposes upon reasonable necessity and to the extent provided by the law.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Development of services and productsMain data, contact data, service data, website visit data
Provision of legal services (including processing of personal data based on § 41 of the Bar Association Act, according to which an attorney-at-law is competent to process personal data of a person other than the client received on the basis of a contract or law, including sensitive personal data without the consent of the respective persons if it is necessary for the provision of legal service)Main data, contact data, service data, special categories of data
Marketing activitiesMain data, contact data, service data, website visit data
Keeping and developing a client relationship (answering to the requests, general customer service, information exchange)Main data, contact data, service data
Fraud preventionMain data, contact data, document data, background check data, service data

In some cases, we need your consent for data processing. Based on your consent we can send you our newsletters, as well as the invitations to the trainings and other events organized by the law firm.

You always have the right to withdraw the consent by sending us respective email at info@kallavus.ee. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the legality of processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Direct marketing (e.g. sending offers by emails and SMS messages)Main data, contact data, service data
Development of products and servicesWebsite visit data

4. Categories of recipients of personal data and transfer of personal data to third countries

In some cases, the law firm can transfer your personal data to third persons. These are categorized as follows:

Partners who provide the services to the law firm, inter alia:

  • other law firms
  • ICT service providers (including software maintenance and support)
  • providers of accounting services
  • auditors
  • archive service providers

All above-mentioned persons process the personal data on behalf of the law firm and can use your personal data only for provision of services agreed with the law firm and in limited cases.

Public authorities and supervisory bodies, inter alia:

  • bodies of the Estonian Bar Association
  • court
  • Police and Border Guard Board
  • Financial Intelligence Unit
  • Data Protection Inspectorate

We transfer your data to public authorities and supervisory bodies only if it is required by the law.

The law firm does not transfer your personal data outside Estonia, the European Union or the European Economic Area, nor to such third country or international organization, where the level of data protection has not been considered adequate by the European Commission. If it is still necessary (e.g. for provision of legal services), such transfer of personal data will take place only upon appropriate legal basis and the law firm will take appropriate protective measures.

You have the right to get additional information about the transfer of your personal data by sending us the request by email at info@kallavus.ee.

5. Retention of personal data

The law firm keeps your personal data for the period necessary for the achievement of purposes stated in this notice or until it is required by the law or the guidelines established by the Estonian Bar Association (e.g. guidelines on keeping the client’s files).

For example, the law firm will retain accounting source documents for seven years as of the end of the financial year when a business transaction was recorded in the accounting journals and ledgers on the basis of the source document. The law firm will retain court decisions or other execution documents for 30 years.

More specific terms of retention can be exercised by accessing your personal data. Please see the explanation in section “Your rights regarding the personal data”.

6. Your rights regarding the personal data

Right of access to your data: you have the right to know, whether personal data concerning you is being processed or not, what is the purpose of processing and what are the categories of personal data. Besides, to whom the data is disclosed (especially the recipients in third countries), for how long the data is retained and what are your rights concerning rectification, erasure and restriction of processing.

Right of rectification: you have the right to demand rectification of the personal data concerning you if the data is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of erasure: in some cases, you have the right to demand erasure of the personal data concerning you, for example, in case when you withdraw your consent and there are no other legal grounds for processing of the data.

Right to restrict the processing: in some cases, you have the right to restrict processing of the personal data concerning you for certain time (e.g. if you have objected the processing of personal data).

Right to object: you have the right to object processing of personal data which is processed based on the legitimate interest, including profiling. Upon objection the law firm will no longer process the personal data unless the law firm demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Right to data portability: if processing of your personal data is based on your consent or the contract with the law firm and the data processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to claim the law firm to transmit those data to another service provider if it is technically possible.

Right to turn to the law firm, supervisory authority or a court: if you want to exercise the above-mentioned rights, please send us an email at info@kallavus.ee. If you find that your rights have been breached, you have the right to turn to the Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) and/or court. The contact details of the Data Protection Inspectorate are available at www.aki.ee.

7. Cookies and other web technologies

For the functioning of the website we can sometimes store small files of data (cookies) to your device.

The cookie is a small text file which is saved by the website to your computer of mobile device when you visit the website. This allows the website to remember your activities and preferences (e.g. language and other preferences upon displaying the website) for a certain period. This way, you do not have to re-enter them each time you return to the website or browse it.

Our website uses analytical software Google Analytics provided by the Google Inc. (hereinafter the “Google”), which uses cookies. These are text files stored in your computer or a mobile device, which are used to analyze how you use the website. The information received via cookies on how you use the website, is transferred to Google. Google can transfer such data to third persons, if it is prescribed by the law or if these third persons process the data based on the authorization made by Google. You can stop using the cookies by choosing appropriate settings in your web browser. When doing this you have to keep in mind that as a result you may not be able to use all functions of the website. By using the website, you consent to processing of your personal data in the above-mentioned manner and purposes.

8. Amendment of this notice

The law firm has the right to amend this notice unilaterally. The law firm will notify of amendment of this notice on its website, by email or in other manner.

97%

client satisfaction

18

years experience in law

200+

articles and presentations

Left Menu Icon